Alaska USDA Plant Hardiness Zones Map - Growing Zones Plant List



 Alaska State USDA Growing Zones can be figured out by looking at the Alaska USDA zone map for plant hardiness and reading this table below. Hardiness Zones are helpful in deciding which Trees and Plants will survive in an particular area.

If you want more details about a city and want to know your Garden or Farm USDA Planting Zone look at the name of your city listed here below in the table with the specific zone number near it.


Now you can click on that zone number to find the most common and best growing zone-compatible fruit trees, vegetables and flowers in each area of Alaska.

Alaska Plant Hardiness Zones include: 1a,1b, 2a, 2b, 3a, 3b, 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b and 8a.

What Planting Zone AM I In?

List of Hardiness Zones for Alaska Cities and Areas in alphabetical order


A
Adak Zone 8a
Akhiok Zone 7a, 7b
Akiachak Zone 3b
Akiak Zone 3b
Akutan Zone 7b, 8a
Alakanuk Zone 3b
Alatna Zone 1b
Alcan Border Zone 1b, 2a, 2b
Aleknagik Zone 3b, 4a
Aleneva Zone 6b, 7a
Aleutians East Borough Zone 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b
Aleutians West Borough Zone 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a
Allakaket Zone 1b
Ambler Zone 1a, 1b
Anaktuvuk Pass Zone 2b
Anchor Point Zone 5a, 5b, 6a
Anchorage Zone 3b, 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a
Anderson Zone 2a
Angoon Zone 7a, 7b
Aniak Zone 2b
Anvik Zone 2b
Arctic Village Zone 1a, 1b
Atka Zone 7b, 8a
Atmautluak Zone 3b
Atqasuk Zone 1b, 2a
I
Igiugig Zone 4b
Iliamna Zone 4a, 4b
Ivanof Bay Zone 6b
Q
Quinhagak Zone 4b
B
Badger Zone 1b, 2a
Barrow Zone 2b
Bear Creek Zone 4b, 5a, 6a, 6b
Beaver Zone 1b
Beluga Zone 4b, 5a
Bethel Zone 3b
Bethel Census Area Zone 1b, 2a, 2b, 3a, 3b, 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b
Bettles Zone 1b
Big Delta Zone 2a
Big Lake Zone 3a, 3b, 4a
Birch Creek Zone 1b
Borough of Juneau Zone 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b
Brevig Mission Zone 3a
Bristol Bay Borough Zone 4a, 4b
Buckland Zone 2b
Buffalo Soapstone Zone 3b, 4a, 4b
Butte Zone 4a, 4b
J
Juneau Zone 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b
R
Rampart Zone 1b, 2a, 2b, 3a
Red Devil Zone 2a, 2b
Red Dog Mine Zone 2a
Ridgeway Zone 4a, 4b
Ruby Zone 2a
Russian Mission Zone 3a
C
Cantwell Zone 2b, 3a
Central Zone 1b, 2a, 2b, 3a
Chalkyitsik Zone 1a
Chase Zone 3b, 4a, 4b
Chefornak Zone 4a
Chena Ridge Zone 2a, 2b
Chenega Zone 7b
Chevak Zone 4a
Chickaloon Zone 3b, 4a, 4b
Chicken Zone 1a, 1b
Chignik Zone 6a, 6b
Chignik Lagoon Zone 6a, 6b
Chignik Lake Zone 6a, 6b
Chiniak Zone 7a
Chisana Zone 3a, 3b
Chistochina Zone 2b, 3a
Chitina Zone 2a, 2b, 3a, 3b
Chuathbaluk Zone 2b
Circle Zone 1b
Clam Gulch Zone 4b, 5a
Coffman Cove Zone 7b
Cohoe Zone 4b, 5a
Cold Bay Zone 7a
Coldfoot Zone 2a, 2b
College Zone 2a, 2b, 3a
Cooper Landing Zone 4b, 5a
Copper Center Zone 1b, 2a
Cordova Zone 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b
Covenant Life Zone 4a, 4b, 5a
Craig Zone 7b
Crooked Creek Zone 1b, 2a
Crown Point Zone 4b, 5a
K
Kachemak Zone 6a
Kake Zone 7b
Kaktovik Zone 2a
Kalifornsky Zone 4a, 4b
Kaltag Zone 2a
Karluk Zone 6b, 7a
Kasaan Zone 7b
Kasigluk Zone 3b
Kasilof Zone 4b
Kenai Zone 4a, 4b
Kenny Lake Zone 2a, 2b, 3a, 3b
Ketchikan Zone 7b
Kiana Zone 2a
King Cove Zone 6b
King Salmon Zone 4a
Kipnuk Zone 4a
Kivalina Zone 3a
Klawock Zone 7b
Klukwan Zone 4b
Knik River Zone 4a, 4b
Knik-Fairview Zone 4a, 4b
Kobuk Zone 1b
Kodiak Zone 7a
Kodiak Station Zone 6b, 7a
Kokhanok Zone 4a, 4b
Koliganek Zone 4a
Kongiganak Zone 4a
Kotlik Zone 3b
Kotzebue Zone 3a
Koyuk Zone 2b, 3a
Koyukuk Zone 1b, 2a
Kupreanof Zone 7a
Kwethluk Zone 3b
Kwigillingok Zone 4a
S
Salamatof Zone 4a, 4b
Salcha Zone 2a, 2b
Sand Point Zone 7b
Savoonga Zone 4a
Saxman Zone 7b
Scammon Bay Zone 4b
Selawik Zone 2a
Seldovia Zone 6b
Seldovia Village Zone 6a, 6b
Seward Zone 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b
Shageluk Zone 2a
Shaktoolik Zone 3a
Shishmaref Zone 3a, 3b
Shungnak Zone 1b
Silver Springs Zone 1b, 2a
Sitka Zone 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a
Skagway Zone 5b, 6a, 6b
Skwentna Zone 3a, 3b, 4a, 4b
Slana Zone 2b, 3a, 3b
Sleetmute Zone 2a, 2b
Soldotna Zone 4a, 4b
South Van Horn Zone 1b, 2a
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area Zone 1a, 1b, 2a, 2b, 3a, 3b, 4a
St. George Zone 6b
St. Mary's Zone 3b
St. Michael Zone 3b
St. Paul Zone 6b
Stebbins Zone 3b
Steele Creek Zone 2a, 2b, 3a
Sterling Zone 4a, 4b
Stevens Village Zone 1a, 1b
Stony River Zone 2a
Sunrise Zone 4b, 5a
Susitna Zone 3a, 3b, 4a, 4b, 5a
Susitna North Zone 2a, 2b, 3a, 3b
Sutton-Alpine Zone 3b, 4a, 4b
D
Deering Zone 3a
Delta Junction Zone 2a, 2b
Deltana Zone 1b, 2a, 2b, 3a
Denali Borough Zone 1a, 1b, 2a, 2b, 3a, 3b
Diamond Ridge Zone 5b, 6a
Dillingham Zone 4a, 4b
Dillingham Census Area Zone 2b, 3a, 3b, 4a, 4b, 5a
Diomede Zone 3b
Dot Lake Zone 1a, 1b, 2a
Dot Lake Village Zone 1a, 1b
Dry Creek Zone 1a, 1b, 2a, 2b
L
Lake Minchumina Zone 2a, 2b
Lakes Zone 4b
Larsen Bay Zone 6a, 6b
Lazy Mountain Zone 3b, 4a, 4b
Levelock Zone 4a
Lime Village Zone 3a, 3b, 4a
Livengood Zone 2a, 2b, 3a
Loring Zone 7b
Lowell Point Zone 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b
Lower Kalskag Zone 2b
Lutak Zone 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b
T
Takotna Zone 3a, 3b
Talkeetna Zone 3b, 4a
Tanacross Zone 1a, 1b, 2a
Tanaina Zone 3b, 4a, 4b
Tanana Zone 1b
Tatitlek Zone 6b
Tazlina Zone 1b, 2a
Teller Zone 3a
Tenakee Springs Zone 7a, 7b
Tetlin Zone 1a, 1b, 2a
Thorne Bay Zone 7b
Togiak Zone 4a, 4b
Tok Zone 1a, 1b
Toksook Bay Zone 4a
Tolsona Zone 2a, 2b
Tonsina Zone 2a, 2b, 3a, 3b
Trapper Creek Zone 3b, 4a, 4b
Tuluksak Zone 3b
Tuntutuliak Zone 3b, 4a
Tununak Zone 4a, 4b
Twin Hills Zone 4b
Two Rivers Zone 2a
Tyonek Zone 4b, 5a
E
Eagle Zone 1b
Eagle Village Zone 1b, 2a
Edna Bay Zone 7b, 8a
Eek Zone 3b
Egegik Zone 4a, 4b
Eielson AFB Zone 2a, 2b
Ekwok Zone 4a
Elfin Cove Zone 7b, 8a
Elim Zone 3a
Emmonak Zone 3b
Ester Zone 2b, 3a
Eureka Roadhouse Zone 1a, 1b, 2a, 2b, 3a
Evansville Zone 1b
Excursion Inlet Zone 6a, 6b, 7a
M
Manley Hot Springs Zone 1a, 1b, 2a, 2b
Manokotak Zone 4a, 4b
Marshall Zone 3a
McCarthy Zone 2b, 3a
McGrath Zone 1b, 2a
McKinley Park Zone 2b, 3a
Meadow Lakes Zone 3b, 4a, 4b
Mekoryuk Zone 4a
Mendeltna Zone 2a, 2b, 3a
Mentasta Lake Zone 1b, 2a, 2b, 3a, 3b
Mertarvik Zone 4a
Metlakatla Zone 8a
Minto Zone 1b, 2a, 2b
Moose Creek Zone 2a
Moose Pass Zone 4a, 4b
Mosquito Lake Zone 4a, 4b, 5a
Mountain Village Zone 3a
Mud Bay Zone 6b
Municipality of Anchorage Zone 3b, 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a
U
Ugashik Zone 4b, 5a, 5b
Unalakleet Zone 3b
Unalaska Zone 7b, 8a
Upper Kalskag Zone 2b
F
Fairbanks Zone 1b, 2a, 2b
Fairbanks North Star Borough Zone 1b, 2a, 2b, 3a, 3b
False Pass Zone 7a
Farm Loop Zone 4a, 4b
Farmers Loop Zone 2a, 2b
Ferry Zone 2b, 3a
Fishhook Zone 3b, 4a, 4b
Flat Zone 2a, 2b
Fort Greely Zone 2a, 2b, 3a
Fort Yukon Zone 1a
Four Mile Road Zone 2a
Fox Zone 2a, 2b
Fox River Zone 5a, 5b, 6a
Fritz Creek Zone 5b, 6a
Funny River Zone 4a, 4b
N
Nabesna Zone 2b, 3a, 3b
Naknek Zone 4a
Nanwalek Zone 6b
Napakiak Zone 3b
Napaskiak Zone 3b
Naukati Bay Zone 7b
Nelchina Zone 2a, 2b
Nelson Lagoon Zone 6b, 7a
Nenana Zone 2a
New Allakaket Zone 1b
New Stuyahok Zone 4a
Newhalen Zone 4b
Newtok Zone 4a
Nightmute Zone 4a
Nikiski Zone 4a, 4b
Nikolaevsk Zone 5b, 6a
Nikolai Zone 1b
Nikolski Zone 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b
Ninilchik Zone 5a, 5b, 6a
Noatak Zone 2a
Nome Zone 3b
Nome Census Area Zone 2a, 2b, 3a, 3b, 4a, 4b
Nondalton Zone 4a, 4b
Noorvik Zone 2b
North Pole Zone 1b
Northway Zone 1b
Northway Junction Zone 1b
Northway Village Zone 1b
Nuiqsut Zone 2a
Nulato Zone 1b, 2a
Nunam Iqua Zone 3b
V
Valdez Zone 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a
Venetie Zone 2a
G
Gakona Zone 2b
Galena Zone 1b
Gambell Zone 4b
Game Creek Zone 7b
Gateway Zone 4b
Glacier View Zone 1a, 1b, 2a, 2b, 3a, 3b, 4a
Glennallen Zone 2a, 2b
Goldstream Zone 2b, 3a, 3b
Golovin Zone 3a
Grayling Zone 2b
Gulkana Zone 2a, 2b
Gustavus Zone 6b, 7a
O
Old Harbor Zone 6b, 7a
Oscarville Zone 3b
Ouzinkie Zone 7a, 7b
W
Wainwright Zone 2a
Wales Zone 3b
Wasilla Zone 4a, 4b
Whale Pass Zone 7b
White Mountain Zone 3a
Whitestone Zone 2a
Whitestone Logging Camp Zone 7a, 7b
Whittier Zone 5b, 6a, 6b
Willow Zone 2b, 3a, 3b
Willow Creek Zone 2a, 2b
Wiseman Zone 2a, 2b
Womens Bay Zone 6a, 6b, 7a
Wrangell Zone 3a, 3b, 4a, 4b, 5b, 5a, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a
H
Haines Zone 6a, 6b
Haines Borough Zone 3b, 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b
Halibut Cove Zone 6a, 6b
Happy Valley Zone 5a, 5b, 6a
Harding-Birch Lakes Zone 2b, 3a, 3b
Healy Zone 2a, 2b, 3a
Healy Lake Zone 2a, 2b, 3a, 3b
Hobart Bay Zone 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a
Hollis Zone 7a, 7b
Holy Cross Zone 2b
Homer Zone 6a
Hoonah Zone 7b
Hoonah-Angoon Census Area Zone 1b, 2a, 2b, 3a, 3b, 4a, 4b, 5b, 5a, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a
Hooper Bay Zone 4a, 4b
Hope Zone 4b, 5a
Houston Zone 3b
Hughes Zone 2a
Huslia Zone 2a
Hydaburg Zone 7b
Hyder Zone 5b, 6a, 6b
P
Palmer Zone 4b
Paxson Zone 2a, 2b, 3a
Pedro Bay Zone 3b, 4a, 4b
Pelican Zone 7b
Perryville Zone 6b, 7a
Petersburg Zone 6b, 7a, 7b
Petersburg Census Area Zone 2a, 2b, 3a, 3b, 4a, 4b, 5b, 5a, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a
Petersville Zone 3a, 3b, 4a, 4b
Pilot Point Zone 5b
Pilot Station Zone 3b
Pitkas Point Zone 3b
Platinum Zone 4b
Pleasant Valley Zone 2a, 2b
Point Baker Zone 7b
Point Hope Zone 3a
Point Lay Zone 2a
Point MacKenzie Zone 4a, 4b
Point Possession Zone 4b
Pope-Vannoy Landing Zone 3b, 4a, 4b
Port Alexander Zone 8a
Port Alsworth Zone 2b, 3a, 3b
Port Clarence Zone 3b
Port Graham Zone 6b
Port Heiden Zone 5b
Port Lions Zone 7a, 7b
Port Protection Zone 7b
Portage Creek Zone 4a, 4b
Primrose Zone 5a
Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area Zone 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a
Prudhoe Bay Zone 2a
Y
Yakutat Zone 5b, 6a, 6b