Washington USDA Plant Hardiness Zones Map - Growing Zones Plant List


 Washington State USDA Growing Zones can be figured out by looking at the Washington USDA zone map for plant hardiness and reading this table below. Hardiness Zones are helpful in deciding which Trees and Plants will survive in an particular area.


If you want more details about a city and want to know your Garden or Farm USDA Planting Zone look at the name of your city listed here below in the table with the specific zone number near it.


Now you can click on that zone number to find the most common and best growing zone-compatible fruit trees, vegetables and flowers in each area of Washington.

Washington Plant Hardiness Zones include: 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b and 9a.

What Planting Zone AM I In?

List of Hardiness Zones for Washington Cities and Areas in alphabetical order

A
Aberdeen Zone 8b, 9a
Aberdeen Gardens Zone 8b
Acme Zone 7b, 8a
Adams County Zone 6b, 7a
Addy Zone 6a
Ahtanum Zone 6b
Airway Heights Zone 6a
Albion Zone 6b
Alder Zone 8a
Alderton Zone 8b
Alderwood Manor Zone 8b
Alger Zone 8a
Algona Zone 8b
Allyn Zone 8b
Almira Zone 6b
Altoona Zone 8a, 8b
Amanda Park Zone 8b
Amboy Zone 8a, 8b
Ames Lake Zone 8b
Anacortes Zone 8b
Anderson Island Zone 8b
Arlington Zone 8b
Arlington Heights Zone 8a, 8b
Artondale Zone 8b
Ashford Zone 8a
Asotin Zone 7b
Asotin County Zone 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b
Auburn Zone 8b
I
Ilwaco Zone 8b
Inchelium Zone 6a, 6b
Index Zone 8a
Indianola Zone 8b
Ione Zone 6a
Island County Zone 8b
Issaquah Zone 8b
Q
Queets Zone 8b
Qui-nai-elt Village Zone 8b
Quilcene Zone 8a, 8b
Quincy Zone 6b
B
Bainbridge Island Zone 8b, 9a
Bangor Base Zone 8b
Banks Lake South Zone 6b
Barberton Zone 8b
Baring Zone 8a
Barney's Junction Zone 8a
Barstow Zone 6a
Basin City Zone 7a
Battle Ground Zone 8a, 8b
Bay Center Zone 8b
Bay View Zone 8b
Beaux Arts Village Zone 8b
Belfair Zone 8b
Bell Hill Zone 8a, 8b
Bellevue Zone 8b
Bellingham Zone 8a, 8b
Benton City Zone 7a
Benton County Zone 6b, 7a, 7b
Bethel Zone 8b
Bickleton Zone 7a
Big Lake Zone 8a, 8b
Bingen Zone 8a
Birch Bay Zone 8a
Black Diamond Zone 8b
Blaine Zone 8a
Blyn Zone 8a, 8b
Bonney Lake Zone 8b
Bothell Zone 8b
Bothell East Zone 8b
Bothell West Zone 8b
Boulevard Park Zone 8b
Boyds Zone 6b
Brady Zone 8a, 8b
Bremerton Zone 8a, 8b, 9a
Brewster Zone 6b
Bridgeport Zone 6b
Brier Zone 8b
Brinnon Zone 8a, 8b
Browns Point Zone 8b
Brush Prairie Zone 8b
Bryant Zone 8a, 8b
Bryn Mawr-Skyway Zone 8b
Buckley Zone 8b
Bucoda Zone 8a
Buena Zone 7a
Bunk Foss Zone 8b
Burbank Zone 7a
Burien Zone 8b
Burley Zone 8b
Burlington Zone 8a, 8b
J
Jamestown Zone 8b
Jefferson County Zone 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a
Junction City Zone 8b
R
Raft Island Zone 8b
Rainier Zone 8a
Ravensdale Zone 8a, 8b
Raymond Zone 8b
Reardan Zone 6a
Redmond Zone 8b
Renton Zone 8b
Republic Zone 5b
Richland Zone 7a, 7b
Ridgefield Zone 8b
Ritzville Zone 6b
River Road Zone 8b
Riverbend Zone 8a, 8b
Riverside Zone 6b
Rochester Zone 8a
Rock Island Zone 7a
Rockford Zone 6b
Rockport Zone 8a
Rocky Point Zone 8b
Ronald Zone 6b
Roosevelt Zone 7a, 7b
Rosalia Zone 6b
Rosburg Zone 8a, 8b
Rosedale Zone 8b
Roslyn Zone 6b, 7a
Roy Zone 8b
Royal City Zone 6b
Ruston Zone 8b
Ryderwood Zone 8a
C
Camano Zone 8b
Camas Zone 8b
Canterwood Zone 8b
Canyon Creek Zone 8a, 8b
Carbonado Zone 8a
Carlsborg Zone 8b
Carnation Zone 8b
Carson Zone 7b, 8a
Cascade Valley Zone 6b
Cashmere Zone 7a
Castle Rock Zone 8b
Cathcart Zone 8b
Cathlamet Zone 8b
Cavalero Zone 8b
Centerville Zone 7a
Central Park Zone 8b
Centralia Zone 8a, 8b
Chain Lake Zone 8b
Chehalis Zone 8b
Chelan Zone 6b, 7a
Chelan County Zone 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b
Chelan Falls Zone 7a
Cheney Zone 6a
Cherry Grove Zone 8b
Chewelah Zone 6a
Chico Zone 8b
Chinook Zone 8b
Clallam Bay Zone 8b
Clallam County Zone 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a
Clark County Zone 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
Clarkston Zone 7b
Clarkston Heights-Vineland Zone 7a, 7b
Clayton Zone 6a
Clear Lake Zone 8a, 8b
Clear Lake Zone 8b
Clearview Zone 8b
Cliffdell Zone 6a, 6b
Clinton Zone 8b
Clover Creek Zone 8b
Clyde Hill Zone 8b
Cohassett Beach Zone 9a
Colfax Zone 6b
College Place Zone 7a
Colton Zone 6b
Columbia County Zone 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a
Colville Zone 6a
Conconully Zone 6a
Concrete Zone 8b
Connell Zone 6b, 7a
Conway Zone 8b
Copalis Beach Zone 8b
Cosmopolis Zone 8b, 9a
Cottage Lake Zone 8b
Coulee City Zone 6b
Coulee Dam Zone 6b
Country Homes Zone 6b
Coupeville Zone 8b
Covington Zone 8b
Cowiche Zone 6b
Cowlitz County Zone 7b, 8a, 8b
Creston Zone 6b
Crocker Zone 8a, 8b
Curlew Zone 6a
Curlew Lake Zone 5b
Cusick Zone 6a
Custer Zone 8a
K
Kahlotus Zone 7a
Kalama Zone 8a, 8b
Kapowsin Zone 8a, 8b
Kayak Point Zone 8b
Keller Zone 6a, 6b
Kelso Zone 8b
Kendall Zone 8a
Kenmore Zone 8b
Kennewick Zone 7a, 7b
Kent Zone 8b
Ketron Island Zone 8b
Kettle Falls Zone 6a
Key Center Zone 8b
Keyport Zone 8b
King County Zone 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a
Kingston Zone 8b
Kirkland Zone 8b
Kitsap County Zone 8a, 8b, 9a
Kittitas Zone 6b
Kittitas County Zone 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b
Klahanie Zone 8b
Klickitat Zone 7b
Klickitat County Zone 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a
Krupp Zone 6b
S
Salmon Creek Zone 8b
Sammamish Zone 8b
San Juan County Zone 8a, 8b, 9a
Santiago Zone 8b
Satsop Zone 8a, 8b
Seabeck Zone 8b
SeaTac Zone 8b
Seattle Zone 8b, 9a
Sedro-Woolley Zone 8a, 8b
Sekiu Zone 8b
Selah Zone 6b
Sequim Zone 8a, 8b
Shadow Lake Zone 8b
Shelton Zone 8b
Shoreline Zone 8b
Silvana Zone 8b
Silver Firs Zone 8b
Silverdale Zone 8b
Sisco Heights Zone 8b
Skagit County Zone 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
Skamania County Zone 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
Skamokawa Valley Zone 8a, 8b
Skokomish Zone 8a, 8b
Skykomish Zone 8a
Snohomish Zone 8b
Snohomish County Zone 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
Snoqualmie Zone 8b
Snoqualmie Pass Zone 7a
Soap Lake Zone 6b
South Bend Zone 8b
South Cle Elum Zone 6b
South Creek Zone 8a, 8b
South Hill Zone 8a, 8b
South Prairie Zone 8b
South Wenatchee Zone 7a
Southworth Zone 8b
Spanaway Zone 8b
Spangle Zone 6a
Spokane Zone 6a, 6b
Spokane Valley Zone 6b
Sprague Zone 6b
Springdale Zone 6a
St. John Zone 6b
Stansberry Lake Zone 8b
Stanwood Zone 8b
Starbuck Zone 7a
Startup Zone 8b
Steilacoom Zone 8b
Steptoe Zone 6b
Stevens County Zone 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a
Stevenson Zone 8a, 8b
Sudden Valley Zone 8a
Sultan Zone 8b
Sumas Zone 8a
Summit Zone 8b
Summit View Zone 8b
Summitview Zone 6b
Sumner Zone 8b
Sunday Lake Zone 8b
Sunnyside Zone 7a
Sunnyslope Zone 6b, 7a
Suquamish Zone 8b
Swede Heaven Zone 8a
D
Dallesport Zone 7b, 8a
Danville Zone 5b
Darrington Zone 8a
Dash Point Zone 8b
Davenport Zone 6a
Dayton Zone 7a
Deep River Zone 8b
Deer Park Zone 6a
Deming Zone 7b, 8a
Des Moines Zone 8b
Desert Aire Zone 7a
Disautel Zone 5b, 6a
Dixie Zone 7a
Dollars Corner Zone 8b
Donald Zone 6b
Douglas County Zone 6a, 6b, 7a
Duluth Zone 8b
DuPont Zone 8b
Duvall Zone 8b
L
La Center Zone 8b
La Conner Zone 8b
La Grande Zone 8a
Lacey Zone 8a, 8b
LaCrosse Zone 6b
Lake Bosworth Zone 8a, 8b
Lake Cassidy Zone 8b
Lake Cavanaugh Zone 8b
Lake Forest Park Zone 8b
Lake Goodwin Zone 8b
Lake Holm Zone 8b
Lake Ketchum Zone 8a, 8b
Lake Marcel-Stillwater Zone 8b
Lake McMurray Zone 8a
Lake Morton-Berrydale Zone 8b
Lake Roesiger Zone 8a, 8b
Lake Shore Zone 8b
Lake Stevens Zone 8b
Lake Stickney Zone 8b
Lake Tapps Zone 8b
Lakeland North Zone 8b
Lakeland South Zone 8b
Lakeview Zone 6b
Lakewood Zone 8b
Lamont Zone 6b
Langley Zone 8b
Larch Way Zone 8b
Latah Zone 6b
Laurier Zone 6a
Leavenworth Zone 6b
Lebam Zone 8b
Lewis County Zone 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
Lewisville Zone 8a, 8b
Liberty Lake Zone 6a, 6b
Lincoln County Zone 6a, 6b, 7a
Lind Zone 6b
Lochsloy Zone 8b
Lofall Zone 8b
Long Beach Zone 8b
Longbranch Zone 8b
Longview Heights Zone 8a, 8b
Loomis Zone 6b
Loon Lake Zone 6a
Lower Elochoman Zone 8b
Lyle Zone 7b
Lyman Zone 8a
Lynden Zone 8a
Lynnwood Zone 8b
T
Tacoma Zone 8b
Taholah Zone 8b
Tampico Zone 6b
Tanglewilde Zone 8a
Tanner Zone 8a
Tekoa Zone 6b
Tenino Zone 8a
Terrace Heights Zone 6b
Thorp Zone 6b
Three Lakes Zone 8b
Thurston County Zone 7b, 8a, 8b
Tieton Zone 6b
Tokeland Zone 8b
Toledo Zone 8a
Tonasket Zone 6b
Toppenish Zone 7a
Torboy Zone 5b
Touchet Zone 7a
Town and Country Zone 6b
Tracyton Zone 8b, 9a
Trout Lake Zone 6b, 7a
Tukwila Zone 8b
Tumwater Zone 8a
Twin Lakes Zone 6a
Twisp Zone 5b, 6a
E
East Cathlamet Zone 8a, 8b
East Port Orchard Zone 8b
East Renton Highlands Zone 8b
East Wenatchee Zone 7a
Eastmont Zone 8b
Easton Zone 6b
Eatonville Zone 8a
Edgewood Zone 8b
Edison Zone 8b
Edmonds Zone 8b
Elbe Zone 8a
Electric City Zone 6b
Elk Plain Zone 8b
Ellensburg Zone 6a, 6b
Elma Zone 8a, 8b
Elmer City Zone 6b
Endicott Zone 6b
Enetai Zone 8b
Entiat Zone 7a
Enumclaw Zone 8b
Ephrata Zone 6b
Erlands Point-Kitsap Lake Zone 8b
Eschbach Zone 6b
Esperance Zone 8b
Everett Zone 8a, 8b
Everson Zone 8a
M
Mabton Zone 7a
Machias Zone 8b
Malden Zone 6b
Malo Zone 5b
Malone Zone 8a, 8b
Malott Zone 6b
Maltby Zone 8b
Manchester Zone 8b, 9a
Mansfield Zone 6b
Manson Zone 6b
Maple Falls Zone 8a
Maple Heights-Lake Desire Zone 8b
Maple Valley Zone 8b
Maplewood Zone 8b
Marblemount Zone 8a
Marcus Zone 6b
Marietta-Alderwood Zone 8a
Markham Zone 9a
Marrowstone Zone 8b
Martha Lake Zone 8b
Maryhill Zone 7b
Marysville Zone 8b
Mason County Zone 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
Mattawa Zone 7a
May Creek Zone 8b
McChord AFB Zone 8b
McCleary Zone 8a
McKenna Zone 8b
McMillin Zone 8b
Mead Zone 6a, 6b
Meadow Glade Zone 8a, 8b
Meadowdale Zone 8b
Medical Lake Zone 6a, 6b
Medina Zone 8b
Mercer Island Zone 8b
Mesa Zone 7a
Metaline Zone 6a
Metaline Falls Zone 6a
Methow Zone 6a
Midland Zone 8b
Mill Creek Zone 8b
Mill Creek East Zone 8b
Millwood Zone 6b
Milton Zone 8b
Mineral Zone 8a
Minnehaha Zone 8b
Mirrormont Zone 8a, 8b
Moclips Zone 8b
Monroe Zone 8b
Monroe North Zone 8b
Montesano Zone 8a, 8b
Morton Zone 8a
Moses Lake Zone 6b
Moses Lake North Zone 6b
Mossyrock Zone 8a
Mount Vernon Zone 8a, 8b
Mount Vista Zone 8b
Mountlake Terrace Zone 8b
Moxee Zone 6b
Mukilteo Zone 8b
U
Union Zone 8b
Union Gap Zone 6b
Union Hill-Novelty Hill Zone 8b
Uniontown Zone 6b
University Place Zone 8b
Upper Elochoman Zone 8b
F
Fairchild AFB Zone 6a
Fairfield Zone 6b
Fairwood Zone 8b
Fairwood Zone 6b
Fall City Zone 8b
Farmington Zone 6a
Federal Way Zone 8b
Felida Zone 8b
Fern Prairie Zone 8a, 8b
Ferndale Zone 8a
Ferry County Zone 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b
Fife Zone 8b
Fife Heights Zone 8b
Finley Zone 7a
Fircrest Zone 8b
Five Corners Zone 8b
Fobes Hill Zone 8b
Fords Prairie Zone 8b
Forks Zone 8b
Fort Lewis Zone 8b
Four Lakes Zone 6a
Fox Island Zone 8b
Franklin County Zone 6b, 7a, 7b
Frederickson Zone 8b
Freeland Zone 8b
Friday Harbor Zone 8b, 9a
N
Naches Zone 6b
Napavine Zone 8a, 8b
Naselle Zone 8b
Navy Yard City Zone 8b
Neah Bay Zone 8b, 9a
Neilton Zone 8a, 8b
Nespelem Zone 6a
Nespelem Community Zone 6a, 6b
Newcastle Zone 8b
Newport Zone 6a
Nile Zone 6a
Nisqually Indian Community Zone 8b
Nooksack Zone 8a
Normandy Park Zone 8b
North Bend Zone 8a, 8b
North Bonneville Zone 8b
North Fort Lewis Zone 8b
North Lynnwood Zone 8b
North Marysville Zone 8b
North Omak Zone 6a, 6b
North Puyallup Zone 8b
North Sultan Zone 8b
North Yelm Zone 8b
Northport Zone 6b
Northwest Stanwood Zone 8b
V
Vader Zone 8a
Valley Zone 6a
Vancouver Zone 8b
Vantage Zone 7a
Vashon Zone 8b
Vaughn Zone 8b
Venersborg Zone 8a, 8b
Verlot Zone 7b, 8a
G
Garfield Zone 6b
Garfield County Zone 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b
Garrett Zone 7a
Geneva Zone 8a
George Zone 6b
Gig Harbor Zone 8b
Gleed Zone 6b
Glenwood Zone 6b
Gold Bar Zone 8b
Goldendale Zone 6b
Gorst Zone 8b
Graham Zone 8a, 8b
Grand Coulee Zone 6b, 7a
Grand Mound Zone 8a, 8b
Grandview Zone 7a
Granger Zone 7a
Granite Falls Zone 8b
Grant County Zone 6a, 6b, 7a
Grapeview Zone 8b
Grayland Zone 8b, 9a
Grays Harbor County Zone 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a
Grays River Zone 8a, 8b
Green Bluff Zone 6a, 6b
Greenwater Zone 7b
O
Oak Harbor Zone 8b
Oakesdale Zone 6b
Oakville Zone 8a
Ocean City Zone 8b
Ocean Park Zone 8b
Ocean Shores Zone 8b, 9a
Odessa Zone 6a
Okanogan Zone 6b
Okanogan County Zone 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a
Olympia Zone 8a
Omak Zone 6b, 7a
Onalaska Zone 8a
Orchards Zone 8b
Orient Zone 6a
Oroville Zone 6b, 7a
Orting Zone 8b
Oso Zone 8a, 8b
Otis Orchards-East Farms Zone 6b
Outlook Zone 7a
Oyehut Zone 9a
W
Wahkiakum County Zone 8a, 8b
Waitsburg Zone 7a
Walla Walla Zone 7a
Walla Walla County Zone 6b, 7a
Walla Walla East Zone 7a
Waller Zone 8b
Wallula Zone 7a
Walnut Grove Zone 8b
Wapato Zone 6b
Warden Zone 6b
Warm Beach Zone 8b
Washougal Zone 8b
Washtucna Zone 7a
Waterville Zone 6a
Wauna Zone 8b
Waverly Zone 6b
Wenatchee Zone 7a
West Clarkston-Highland Zone 7b
West Pasco Zone 7a
West Richland Zone 7a
West Side Highway Zone 8b
Westport Zone 9a
Whatcom County Zone 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
Whidbey Island Station Zone 8b
White Center Zone 8b
White Salmon Zone 7b
White Swan Zone 6b
Whitman County Zone 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b
Wilbur Zone 6a
Wilderness Rim Zone 8a
Wilkeson Zone 8a
Willapa Zone 8b
Wilson Creek Zone 6b
Winlock Zone 8a
Winthrop Zone 5b
Wishram Zone 7b
Wollochet Zone 8b
Woodinville Zone 8b
Woodland Zone 8b
Woods Creek Zone 8b
Woodway Zone 8b
H
Hamilton Zone 8a
Hansville Zone 8b
Harrah Zone 6b
Harrington Zone 6a
Hartline Zone 6b
Hat Island Zone 8b
Hatton Zone 6b
Hazel Dell Zone 8b
Herron Island Zone 8b
High Bridge Zone 8b
Hobart Zone 8a, 8b
Hockinson Zone 8a, 8b
Hogans Corner Zone 9a
Home Zone 8b
Hoodsport Zone 8b
Hoquiam Zone 8b, 9a
Humptulips Zone 8b
Hunts Point Zone 8b
P
Pacific Zone 8b
Pacific Beach Zone 8b
Pacific County Zone 8a, 8b, 9a
Packwood Zone 8a
Palouse Zone 6b
Parker Zone 6b
Parkland Zone 8b
Parkwood Zone 8b
Pasco Zone 7a, 7b
Pateros Zone 6b
Pe Ell Zone 8a
Peaceful Valley Zone 7b, 8a
Pend Oreille County Zone 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a
Picnic Point Zone 8b
Pierce County Zone 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6b, 6a, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b
Pine Grove Zone 5b
Point Roberts Zone 8a, 8b
Pomeroy Zone 6b, 7a
Port Angeles Zone 8b, 9a
Port Angeles East Zone 8b, 9a
Port Gamble Tribal Community Zone 8b
Port Hadlock-Irondale Zone 8b
Port Ludlow Zone 8b
Port Orchard Zone 8b
Port Townsend Zone 8b, 9a
Porter Zone 8a, 8b
Poulsbo Zone 8b
Prairie Heights Zone 8b
Prairie Ridge Zone 8b
Prescott Zone 7a
Prosser Zone 7a
Puget Island Zone 8b
Pullman Zone 6b
Purdy Zone 8b
Puyallup Zone 8b
Y
Yacolt Zone 8a
Yakima Zone 6b
Yakima County Zone 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b
Yarrow Point Zone 8b
Yelm Zone 8a, 8b
Z
Zillah Zone 7a