South Dakota USDA Plant Hardiness Zones Map - Growing Zones Plant List


 South Dakota State USDA Growing Zones can be figured out by looking at the South Dakota USDA zone map for plant hardiness and reading this table below. Hardiness Zones are helpful in deciding which Trees and Plants will survive in an particular area.


If you want more details about a city and want to know your Garden or Farm USDA Planting Zone look at the name of your city listed here below in the table with the specific zone number near it.


Now you can click on that zone number to find the most common and best growing zone-compatible fruit trees, vegetables and flowers in each area of South Dakota.

South Dakota Plant Hardiness Zones include: 3b, 4a, 4b, 5a and 5b.

What Planting Zone AM I In?

List of Hardiness Zones for South Dakota Cities and Areas in alphabetical order

A
Aberdeen Zone 4a, 4b
Agar Zone 4b
Agency Village Zone 4b
Akaska Zone 4b
Albee Zone 4b
Alcester Zone 4b
Alexandria Zone 5a
Allen Zone 4b
Alpena Zone 4b
Altamont Zone 4b
Anderson Zone 4b
Andover Zone 4a
Antelope Zone 4b
Arlington Zone 4b
Armour Zone 5a
Artas Zone 4a
Artesian Zone 4b
Ashland Heights Zone 5a
Ashton Zone 4a
Astoria Zone 4b
Aurora Zone 4b
Aurora Center Zone 5a
Aurora County Zone 4b, 5a
Avon Zone 5a
I
Interior Zone 5a
Ipswich Zone 4a
Irene Zone 4b
Iroquois Zone 4b
Isabel Zone 4b
Q
Quinn Zone 4b
B
Badger Zone 4b
Baltic Zone 4b
Bancroft Zone 4b
Batesland Zone 4b
Bath Zone 4a
Bath Corner Zone 4b
Beadle County Zone 4a, 4b, 5a
Belle Fourche Zone 4b, 5a
Belvidere Zone 4b
Bennett County Zone 4b, 5a
Beresford Zone 4b
Big Stone City Zone 4b
Bijou Hills Zone 5a
Bison Zone 4b
Blackhawk Zone 5a
Blucksberg Mountain Zone 5a
Blunt Zone 4b
Bon Homme County Zone 4b, 5a
Bonesteel Zone 5a
Bowdle Zone 4b
Box Elder Zone 5a
Bradley Zone 4a
Brandon Zone 4b
Brandt Zone 4b
Brant Lake Zone 4b
Brentford Zone 4a
Bridgewater Zone 4b
Bristol Zone 4a
Britton Zone 4a
Broadland Zone 4b
Brookings Zone 4b
Brookings County Zone 4b
Brown County Zone 4a, 4b
Bruce Zone 4b
Brule County Zone 4b, 5a
Bryant Zone 4b
Buffalo Zone 4a
Buffalo County Zone 4b
Buffalo Gap Zone 4b
Bullhead Zone 4a
Burke Zone 5a
Bushnell Zone 4b
Butler Zone 4a
Butte County Zone 4a, 4b, 5a
J
Jackson County Zone 4b, 5a
Java Zone 4a
Jefferson Zone 5a
Jerauld County Zone 4b, 5a
Johnson Siding Zone 4b, 5a
Jones County Zone 4b, 5a
R
Ramona Zone 4b
Rapid City Zone 5a
Rapid Valley Zone 5a
Ravinia Zone 5a
Raymond Zone 4a
Redfield Zone 4a
Ree Heights Zone 4b
Reliance Zone 4b
Renner Corner Zone 4b
Revillo Zone 4b
Richland Zone 5a
Roberts County Zone 4a, 4b
Rockham Zone 4a
Roscoe Zone 4b
Rosebud Zone 4b
Rosholt Zone 4a
Roslyn Zone 4a
Roswell Zone 4b
Running Water Zone 5a
C
Camp Crook Zone 4a
Campbell County Zone 4a, 4b
Canistota Zone 4b
Canova Zone 4b
Canton Zone 4b
Caputa Zone 5a
Carthage Zone 4b
Castlewood Zone 4a
Centerville Zone 4b
Central City Zone 5a
Chamberlain Zone 4b, 5a
Chancellor Zone 4b
Charles Mix County Zone 4b, 5a
Chelsea Zone 4a
Chester Zone 4b
Claire City Zone 4a
Claremont Zone 4a
Clark Zone 4b
Clark County Zone 4a, 4b
Clay County Zone 4b, 5a
Clear Lake Zone 4b
Codington County Zone 4a, 4b
Colman Zone 4b
Colome Zone 5a
Colonial Pine Hills Zone 5a
Colton Zone 4b
Columbia Zone 4a
Conde Zone 4a
Corn Creek Zone 4b
Corona Zone 4b
Corsica Zone 5a
Corson County Zone 4a, 4b
Cottonwood Zone 4b
Cow Creek Zone 4b
Cresbard Zone 4a
Crocker Zone 4a
Crooks Zone 4b
Custer Zone 4b
Custer County Zone 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b
K
Kadoka Zone 4b
Kaylor Zone 5a
Kennebec Zone 4b
Keystone Zone 4b, 5a
Kidder Zone 4a
Kimball Zone 4b
Kingsbury County Zone 4b
Kranzburg Zone 4b
Kyle Zone 4b
S
Salem Zone 4b
Sanborn County Zone 4b
Scotland Zone 5a
Selby Zone 4b
Seneca Zone 4b
Shannon County Zone 4b, 5a
Sherman Zone 4b
Shindler Zone 4b
Sinai Zone 4b
Sioux Falls Zone 4b
Sisseton Zone 4b
Soldier Creek Zone 4b
South Shore Zone 4b
Spearfish Zone 5a
Spencer Zone 4b
Spink County Zone 4a, 4b
Spring Creek Zone 4b
Springfield Zone 5a
St. Charles Zone 5a
St. Francis Zone 4b
St. Lawrence Zone 4b
St. Onge Zone 5a
Stickney Zone 5a
Stockholm Zone 4b
Storla Zone 4b
Strandburg Zone 4b
Stratford Zone 4a
Sturgis Zone 5a
Sully County Zone 4b
Summerset Zone 5a
Summit Zone 4a
D
Dakota Dunes Zone 5a
Dallas Zone 5a
Dante Zone 5a
Davis Zone 4b
Davison County Zone 4b, 5a
Day County Zone 4a, 4b
De Smet Zone 4b
Deadwood Zone 5a, 5b
Dell Rapids Zone 4b
Delmont Zone 5a
Deuel County Zone 4a, 4b
Dewey County Zone 4a, 4b
Dimock Zone 4b
Doland Zone 4a
Dolton Zone 4b
Douglas County Zone 4b, 5a
Draper Zone 5a
Dupree Zone 4b
L
La Plant Zone 4b
Lake Andes Zone 5a
Lake City Zone 4a
Lake County Zone 4b
Lake Madison Zone 4b
Lake Norden Zone 4b
Lake Poinsett Zone 4a, 4b
Lake Preston Zone 4b
Lane Zone 4b
Langford Zone 4a
Lawrence County Zone 3b, 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b
Lead Zone 5a
Lebanon Zone 4b
Lemmon Zone 4b
Lennox Zone 4b
Leola Zone 4b
Lesterville Zone 5a
Letcher Zone 4b
Lily Zone 4a
Lincoln County Zone 4b, 5a
Little Eagle Zone 4a
Long Hollow Zone 4b
Long Lake Zone 4a
Loomis Zone 4b
Lower Brule Zone 4b
Lowry Zone 4b
Lyman County Zone 4b, 5a
T
Tabor Zone 5a
Tea Zone 4b
Timber Lake Zone 4b
Todd County Zone 4b, 5a
Tolstoy Zone 4b
Toronto Zone 4b
Trent Zone 4b
Tripp Zone 5a
Tripp County Zone 4b, 5a
Tulare Zone 4a
Turner County Zone 4b, 5a
Turton Zone 4a
Twin Brooks Zone 4b
Two Strike Zone 4b, 5a
Tyndall Zone 5a
E
Eagle Butte Zone 4b
Eden Zone 4a
Edgemont Zone 4b
Edmunds County Zone 4a, 4b
Egan Zone 4b
Elk Point Zone 5a
Elkton Zone 4b
Emery Zone 4b
Erwin Zone 4b
Estelline Zone 4b
Ethan Zone 4b
Eureka Zone 4a
M
Madison Zone 4b
Manderson-White Horse Creek Zone 4b, 5a
Mansfield Zone 4a
Marion Zone 4b
Marshall County Zone 4a, 4b
Martin Zone 4b
Marty Zone 5a
Marvin Zone 4a
McCook County Zone 4b
McIntosh Zone 4b
McLaughlin Zone 4a
McPherson County Zone 4a, 4b
Meade County Zone 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b
Meadow View Addition Zone 4b
Mellette Zone 4a
Mellette County Zone 4b, 5a
Menno Zone 4b
Midland Zone 4b
Milbank Zone 4b
Miller Zone 4b
Milltown Zone 4b
Miner County Zone 4b
Minnehaha County Zone 4b
Mission Zone 4b
Mission Hill Zone 5a
Mitchell Zone 4b
Mobridge Zone 4b
Monroe Zone 4b
Montrose Zone 4b
Moody County Zone 4b
Morningside Zone 4b
Morristown Zone 4a
Mound City Zone 4a
Mount Vernon Zone 4b
Murdo Zone 5a
U
Union County Zone 4b, 5a
Utica Zone 5a
F
Fairburn Zone 5a
Fairfax Zone 5a
Fairview Zone 4b
Faith Zone 4b
Fall River County Zone 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b
Farmer Zone 4b
Faulk County Zone 4a, 4b
Faulkton Zone 4b
Fedora Zone 4b
Ferney Zone 4a
Flandreau Zone 4b
Florence Zone 4b
Forestburg Zone 4b
Fort Pierre Zone 4b
Frankfort Zone 4a
Frederick Zone 4a
Freeman Zone 4b
Fruitdale Zone 4b
Fulton Zone 4b
N
Naples Zone 4b
New Effington Zone 4a
New Holland Zone 5a
New Underwood Zone 4b
New Witten Zone 5a
Newell Zone 4b
Nisland Zone 4b
Norris Zone 4b
North Eagle Butte Zone 4b
North Sioux City Zone 5a
North Spearfish Zone 5a
Northville Zone 4a
Nunda Zone 4b
V
Vale Zone 4b
Valley Springs Zone 4b
Veblen Zone 4a
Verdon Zone 4a
Vermillion Zone 5a
Viborg Zone 5a
Vienna Zone 4b
Vilas Zone 4b
Virgil Zone 4b
Vivian Zone 4b
Volga Zone 4b
Volin Zone 5a
G
Gann Valley Zone 4b
Garden City Zone 4b
Garretson Zone 4b
Gary Zone 4b
Gayville Zone 5a
Geddes Zone 5a
Gettysburg Zone 4b
Glenham Zone 4b
Goodwill Zone 4b
Goodwin Zone 4b
Grant County Zone 4a, 4b
Green Grass Zone 4b
Green Valley Zone 5a
Gregory Zone 5a
Gregory County Zone 4b, 5a
Grenville Zone 4a
Groton Zone 4a
O
Oelrichs Zone 4b
Oglala Zone 4b
Okaton Zone 4b, 5a
Okreek Zone 4b, 5a
Ola Zone 5a
Oldham Zone 4b
Olivet Zone 4b
Onaka Zone 4b
Onida Zone 4b
Orient Zone 4b
Ortley Zone 4a
W
Wagner Zone 5a
Wakonda Zone 5a
Wall Zone 4b
Wallace Zone 4b
Walworth County Zone 4a, 4b
Wanblee Zone 4b
Ward Zone 4b
Warner Zone 4a
Wasta Zone 4b
Watertown Zone 4a, 4b
Waubay Zone 4a
Waverly Zone 4b
Webster Zone 4a
Wentworth Zone 4b
Wessington Zone 4b
Wessington Springs Zone 5a
Westport Zone 4a
Wetonka Zone 4a
White Zone 4b
White Horse Zone 4b
White Lake Zone 4b
White River Zone 4b
White Rock Zone 4a
Whitehorse Zone 4b
Whitewood Zone 5a
Willow Lake Zone 4b
Wilmot Zone 4b
Winfred Zone 4b
Winner Zone 5a
Wolsey Zone 4b
Wood Zone 5a
Woonsocket Zone 4b
Worthing Zone 4b
Wounded Knee Zone 4b
H
Haakon County Zone 4b
Hamill Zone 4b
Hamlin County Zone 4a, 4b
Hand County Zone 4a, 4b, 5a
Hanson County Zone 4b, 5a
Harding County Zone 4a, 4b, 5a
Harrisburg Zone 4b
Harrison Zone 5a
Harrold Zone 4b
Hartford Zone 4b
Hayti Zone 4a
Hazel Zone 4b
Hecla Zone 4a
Henry Zone 4b
Hermosa Zone 5a
Herreid Zone 4a
Herrick Zone 5a
Hetland Zone 4b
Highmore Zone 4b
Hill City Zone 4a
Hillsview Zone 4a
Hitchcock Zone 4b
Hosmer Zone 4a
Hot Springs Zone 4b, 5a
Hoven Zone 4b
Howard Zone 4b
Hudson Zone 5a
Hughes County Zone 4b, 5a
Humboldt Zone 4b
Hurley Zone 4b
Huron Zone 4b
Hutchinson County Zone 4b, 5a
Hyde County Zone 4b
P
Parker Zone 4b
Parkston Zone 5a
Parmelee Zone 4b
Peever Zone 4a
Pennington County Zone 3b, 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b
Perkins County Zone 4a, 4b
Philip Zone 4b
Pickstown Zone 5a
Piedmont Zone 5a
Pierpont Zone 4a
Pierre Zone 4b, 5a
Pine Lakes Addition Zone 4b
Pine Ridge Zone 4b
Plankinton Zone 4b
Platte Zone 5a
Pollock Zone 4a
Porcupine Zone 4b, 5a
Potter County Zone 4b
Prairie City Zone 4a
Presho Zone 4b
Pringle Zone 4b
Pukwana Zone 4b
Y
Yale Zone 4b
Yankton Zone 5a
Yankton County Zone 4b, 5a