North Dakota USDA Plant Hardiness Zones Map - Growing Zones Plant List


 North Dakota State USDA Growing Zones can be figured out by looking at the North Dakota USDA zone map for plant hardiness and reading this table below. Hardiness Zones are helpful in deciding which Trees and Plants will survive in an particular area.


If you want more details about a city and want to know your Garden or Farm USDA Planting Zone look at the name of your city listed here below in the table with the specific zone number near it.


Now you can click on that zone number to find the most common and best growing zone-compatible fruit trees, vegetables and flowers in each area of North Dakota.

North Dakota Plant Hardiness Zones include: 3a, 3b and 4b.

What Planting Zone AM I In?

List of Hardiness Zones for North Dakota Cities and Areas in alphabetical order

A
Abercrombie Zone 4a
Adams Zone 3b
Adams County Zone 4a, 4b
Alamo Zone 3b
Alexander Zone 4a
Alice Zone 4a
Almont Zone 3b, 4a
Alsen Zone 3b
Ambrose Zone 3b
Amenia Zone 4a
Amidon Zone 4a
Anamoose Zone 4a
Aneta Zone 4a
Antler Zone 3b
Ardoch Zone 4a
Argusville Zone 4a
Arnegard Zone 4a
Arthur Zone 4a
Ashley Zone 4a
Auburn Zone 4a
Ayr Zone 4a
I
Inkster Zone 4a
Q
B
Balfour Zone 4a
Balta Zone 3b
Bantry Zone 3b
Barnes County Zone 4a
Barney Zone 4a
Barton Zone 3b
Bathgate Zone 3b
Beach Zone 4a
Belcourt Zone 3b
Belfield Zone 4a
Benedict Zone 4a
Benson County Zone 3b, 4a
Bergen Zone 4a
Berlin Zone 4a
Berthold Zone 4a
Beulah Zone 3b
Billings County Zone 4a
Binford Zone 4a
Bisbee Zone 3b
Bismarck Zone 4a
Blanchard Zone 4a
Bottineau Zone 3b
Bottineau County Zone 3a, 3b
Bowbells Zone 3b
Bowdon Zone 4a
Bowman Zone 4a
Bowman County Zone 4a, 4b
Braddock Zone 4a
Briarwood Zone 4a
Brinsmade Zone 3b
Brocket Zone 3b
Brooktree Park Zone 4a
Buchanan Zone 4a
Bucyrus Zone 4a
Buffalo Zone 4a
Burke County Zone 3b
Burleigh County Zone 4a
Burlington Zone 4a
Butte Zone 4a
Buxton Zone 4a
J
Jamestown Zone 4a
Jessie Zone 4a
Jud Zone 4a
R
Raleigh Zone 4a
Ramsey County Zone 3b, 4a
Ransom County Zone 4a
Ray Zone 3b
Reeder Zone 4a
Regan Zone 4a
Regent Zone 4a
Reile's Acres Zone 4a
Renville County Zone 3b, 4a
Reynolds Zone 4a
Rhame Zone 4a
Richardton Zone 4b
Richland County Zone 4a
Riverdale Zone 4a
Robinson Zone 4a
Rocklake Zone 3b
Rogers Zone 4a
Rolette Zone 3b
Rolette County Zone 3a, 3b
Rolla Zone 3b
Ross Zone 3b
Rugby Zone 3b
Ruso Zone 4a
Ruthville Zone 4a
Rutland Zone 4a
Ryder Zone 4a
C
Caledonia Zone 4a
Calio Zone 3b
Calvin Zone 3b
Cando Zone 3b
Cannon Ball Zone 4a
Canton City Zone 3b
Carpio Zone 4a
Carrington Zone 4a
Carson Zone 4a
Cass County Zone 4a
Casselton Zone 4a
Cathay Zone 4a
Cavalier Zone 3b
Cavalier County Zone 3b
Cayuga Zone 4a
Christine Zone 4a
Churchs Ferry Zone 
Cleveland Zone 4a
Clifford Zone 4a
Cogswell Zone 4a
Coleharbor Zone 4a
Colfax Zone 4a
Columbus Zone 3b
Conway Zone 4a
Cooperstown Zone 4a
Courtenay Zone 4a
Crary Zone 4a
Crosby Zone 3b
Crystal Zone 
K
Karlsruhe Zone 3b
Kathryn Zone 4a
Kenmare Zone 3b
Kensal Zone 4a
Kidder County Zone 4a
Kief Zone 4a
Killdeer Zone 4a
Kindred Zone 4a
Knox Zone 3b
Kramer Zone 3a
Kulm Zone 4a
S
Sanborn Zone 4a
Sargent County Zone 4a
Sarles Zone 3b
Sawyer Zone 4a
Scranton Zone 4a
Selfridge Zone 
Selz Zone 4a
Sentinel Butte Zone 4a
Sharon Zone 4a
Sheldon Zone 4a
Shell Valley Zone 3b
Sheridan County Zone 4a
Sheyenne Zone 4a
Sibley Zone 4a
Sioux County Zone 3b, 4a, 4b
Slope County Zone 4a, 4b
Solen Zone 4a
Souris Zone 3a
South Heart Zone 4a
Spiritwood Zone 4a
Spiritwood Lake Zone 4a
Springbrook Zone 3b
St. John Zone 3b
St. Thomas Zone 3b
Stanley Zone 3b
Stanton Zone 4a
Stark County Zone 4a, 4b
Starkweather Zone 3b
Steele Zone 4a
Steele County Zone 4a
Strasburg Zone 4a
Streeter Zone 4a
Stutsman County Zone 4a
Surrey Zone 4a
Sutton Zone 4a
Sykeston Zone 4a
D
Dahlen Zone 3b
Davenport Zone 4a
Dawson Zone 4a
Dazey Zone 4a
De Lamere Zone 4a
Deering Zone 3b
Denhoff Zone 4a
Des Lacs Zone 4a
Devils Lake Zone 4a
Dickey Zone 4a
Dickey County Zone 4a, 4b
Dickinson Zone 4a
Divide County Zone 3b
Dodge Zone 4a
Donnybrook Zone 3b
Douglas Zone 4a
Drake Zone 4a
Drayton Zone 3b
Driscoll Zone 4a
Dunn Center Zone 4a
Dunn County Zone 3b, 4a
Dunseith Zone 3b
Dwight Zone 4a
L
Lakota Zone 3b
LaMoure Zone 4a
Landa Zone 3b
Langdon Zone 3b
Lankin Zone 4a
Lansford Zone 3b
Larimore Zone 4a
Larson Zone 3b
Lawton Zone 3b
Leal Zone 4a
Leeds Zone 3b
Lehr Zone 4a
Leith Zone 4a
Leonard Zone 4a
Lidgerwood Zone 4a
Lignite Zone 3b
Lincoln Zone 4a
Linton Zone 3b
Lisbon Zone 4a
Litchville Zone 4a
Logan Zone 4a
Logan County Zone 4a
Loma Zone 3b
Loraine Zone 3b
Ludden Zone 4a
Luverne Zone 4a
T
Tappen Zone 4a
Taylor Zone 4b
Thompson Zone 4a
Tioga Zone 3b
Tolley Zone 3b
Tolna Zone 4a
Tower City Zone 4a
Towner Zone 3b
Towner County Zone 3b
Traill County Zone 4a
Turtle Lake Zone 4a
Tuttle Zone 4a
E
East Dunseith Zone 3b
East Fairview Zone 4a
Eddy County Zone 3b, 4a
Edgeley Zone 4b
Edinburg Zone 4a
Edmore Zone 3b
Egeland Zone 3b
Elgin Zone 4a
Ellendale Zone 4a
Elliott Zone 4a
Embden Zone 4a
Emerado Zone 4a
Emmons County Zone 3b, 4a, 4b
Enderlin Zone 4a
Englevale Zone 4a
Epping Zone 3b
Erie Zone 4a
Esmond Zone 4a
M
Maddock Zone 4a
Makoti Zone 4a
Mandan Zone 4a
Mandaree Zone 4a
Manning Zone 4a
Mantador Zone 4a
Manvel Zone 4a
Mapleton Zone 4a
Marion Zone 4a
Marmarth Zone 4a
Martin Zone 4a
Max Zone 4a
Maxbass Zone 3b
Mayville Zone 4a
McClusky Zone 4a
McHenry Zone 4a
McHenry County Zone 3a, 3b, 4a
McIntosh County Zone 4a
McKenzie County Zone 3b, 4a
McLean County Zone 4a, 4b
McLeod Zone 4a
McVille Zone 3b
Medina Zone 4a
Medora Zone 4a
Menoken Zone 4a
Mercer Zone 4a
Mercer County Zone 3b, 4a
Michigan City Zone 3b
Milnor Zone 4a
Milton Zone 3b
Minnewaukan Zone 4a
Minot Zone 4a, 4b
Minot AFB Zone 4a
Minto Zone 4a
Mohall Zone 3b
Monango Zone 4a
Montpelier Zone 4a
Mooreton Zone 4a
Morton County Zone 3b, 4a, 4b
Mott Zone 4a
Mountain Zone 3b
Mountrail County Zone 3b, 4a
Munich Zone 3b
Mylo Zone 3b
U
Underwood Zone 4a
Upham Zone 3b
F
Fairdale Zone 3b
Fairmount Zone 4a
Fargo Zone 4a
Fessenden Zone 4a
Fingal Zone 4a
Finley Zone 4a
Flasher Zone 4a
Flaxton Zone 3b
Forbes Zone 4a
Fordville Zone 4a
Forest River Zone 4a
Forman Zone 4a
Fort Ransom Zone 4a
Fort Totten Zone 3b, 4a
Fort Yates Zone 
Fortuna Zone 3b
Foster County Zone 4a
Four Bears Village Zone 4a
Foxholm Zone 4a
Fredonia Zone 4a
Fullerton Zone 4a
N
Napoleon Zone 4a
Nash Zone 4a
Neche Zone 3b
Nekoma Zone 3b
Nelson County Zone 3b, 4a
New England Zone 4a
New Leipzig Zone 4a
New Salem Zone 4a
New Town Zone 4a
Newburg Zone 3b
Niagara Zone 3b
Nome Zone 4a
Noonan Zone 3b
North River Zone 4a
Northwood Zone 4a
V
Valley City Zone 4a
Velva Zone 4a
Venturia Zone 4a
Verona Zone 4a
Voltaire Zone 4a
G
Gackle Zone 4a
Galesburg Zone 4a
Gardena Zone 3b
Gardner Zone 4a
Garrison Zone 4a
Gascoyne Zone 4a
Gilby Zone 4a
Gladstone Zone 4a
Glen Ullin Zone 4a
Glenburn Zone 3b
Glenfield Zone 4a
Golden Valley Zone 4a
Golden Valley County Zone 4a
Golva Zone 4a
Goodrich Zone 4a
Grace City Zone 4a
Grafton Zone 4a
Grand Forks Zone 4a
Grand Forks AFB Zone 4a
Grand Forks County Zone 3b, 4a
Grandin Zone 4a
Grano Zone 3b
Grant County Zone 3b, 4a, 4b
Granville Zone 4a
Great Bend Zone 4a
Green Acres Zone 3b
Grenora Zone 3b
Griggs County Zone 4a
Gwinner Zone 4a
O
Oakes Zone 4a
Oberon Zone 4a
Oliver County Zone 3b, 4a, 4b
Oriska Zone 4a
Orrin Zone 3b
Osnabrock Zone 3b
Overly Zone 3b
Oxbow Zone 4a
W
Wahpeton Zone 4a
Walcott Zone 4a
Wales Zone 3b
Walhalla Zone 3b
Walsh County Zone 3b, 4a
Ward County Zone 3b, 4a, 4b
Warwick Zone 4a
Washburn Zone 4a
Watford City Zone 4a
Wells County Zone 4a
West Fargo Zone 4a
Westhope Zone 3b
Wheatland Zone 4a
White Earth Zone 3b
White Shield Zone 4a
Wildrose Zone 3b
Williams County Zone 3b, 4a
Williston Zone 4a
Willow City Zone 3a
Wilton Zone 4a
Wimbledon Zone 4a
Wing Zone 4a
Wishek Zone 4a
Wolford Zone 3b
Woodworth Zone 4a
Wyndmere Zone 4a
H
Hague Zone 4a
Halliday Zone 4a
Hamberg Zone 4a
Hamilton Zone 3b
Hampden Zone 3b
Hankinson Zone 4a
Hannaford Zone 4a
Hannah Zone 3b
Hansboro Zone 3b
Harmon Zone 4a
Harvey Zone 4a
Harwood Zone 4a
Hatton Zone 4a
Havana Zone 4a
Haynes Zone 4a
Hazelton Zone 4a
Hazen Zone 4a
Hebron Zone 4a
Heil Zone 4a
Heimdal Zone 4a
Hettinger Zone 4a
Hettinger County Zone 4a, 4b
Hillsboro Zone 4a
Hoople Zone 4a
Hope Zone 4a
Horace Zone 4a
Hunter Zone 4a
Hurdsfield Zone 4a
P
Page Zone 4a
Palermo Zone 3b
Park River Zone 4a
Parshall Zone 4a
Pekin Zone 4a
Pembina Zone 3b
Pembina County Zone 3b, 4a
Perth Zone 3b
Petersburg Zone 3b
Pettibone Zone 4a
Pick City Zone 4a
Pierce County Zone 3b, 4a
Pillsbury Zone 4a
Pingree Zone 4a
Pisek Zone 4a
Plaza Zone 4a
Porcupine Zone 4a
Portal Zone 3b
Portland Zone 4a
Powers Lake Zone 3b
Prairie Rose Zone 4a
Y
York Zone 3b
Ypsilanti Zone 4a
Z
Zap Zone 4a
Zeeland Zone 4a